PoPI Policy

PoPI Policy

RENE VAN DEN HEEVER OPTOMETRISTST (T/A KIJK OPTOMETRISTS)

This policy was formulated to ensure our commitment to protect your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently. We would like to explain how we obtain, uses and discloses your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

We respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect and process while operating on our website or through any dealings with us at our physical store in Salt Rock.

This Policy applies to the owner, Rene van den Heever, all employees, our website,
www.kijkoptom.co.za, email correspondence and SMS or Whatsapp interactions.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit our store, contact us via phone or visit our website to register or make use of for any of our products or services you will be asked to provide us with certain personal information like name, phone number, email and contact address and medical aid details. Should you contact us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use your personal information for different purpose related to our business to accurately deliver services and product as requested by you.

Your information may be shared with optical frame, lens and contact lens suppliers for the purpose of ordering items as requested.

Your information will be needed for account accuracy, medical aid claims, communication to you (or relative) related to services or products as requested

Your information, with your concent, might be shared with other professionals to refer, second opinions, learning and training in order to assist with diagnosis and treatments.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed to any third party without your permission, other than as required by law, or as set out in this Privacy Policy.

DISCLAIMER

We take precautions to protect your personal information collected through our website and electronic services but in the event that our system is infiltrated by unauthorised third parties we will not be liable for any resulting misuse of the personal information.

ACCESS OR UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION

You may request access to all your personally identifiable information that we collect (if we have collected any at all) online and maintain in our database by emailing us at the usual address.

ENQUIRIES

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, or you want to enquire about or request a copy of any of your personal data held by us, please contact our information officer.

INFORMATION OFFICER:
Rene van den Heever
rene@kijkoptom.co.za
084 585 2297 or 032 815 2911

Top